Lilia v. Mendoza v. Victor M. Ramirez, Santiago Ramirez, Jr., Oswaldo H. Ramirez, Jr., Xavier Ramirez, Ramirez Mineral Trust, and Villarreal/Zapata ( 2010 )
[…] twenty-five years before the commencement of the action in peaceable and adverse possession by
    another who holds the property in good faith and under a deed or other instrument purporting to
    convey the property that is recorded in the deed records of the county where any part of the real
    property is located. 
    Id. at §
    16.028(a).
    “Peaceable possession” is defined as possession of real property that is continuous, and is
    not interrupted by an adverse possession suit to recover the property. TEX .CIV .PRAC.&REM .
    CODE ANN . § 16.021(3). “Adverse possession” is defined as “an actual and visible appropriation
    of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is
    hostile to the claim of another person.” Terrill v. Tuckness, 
    985 S.W.2d 97
    , 107 (Tex.App.--San
    Antonio 1998, no pet.), quoting TEX .CIV .PRAC.&REM .CODE ANN . § 16.021(1). Possession must
    not only be actual, but also visible, continuous, notorious, distinct, hostile (i.e., adverse), and of
    -9-