Guadalupe Rodriguez v. State ( 2010 )
[…] and obtain an adverse ruling from the trial court. See TEX . R. APP . P. 33.1. The requirement is
    mandatory and applies even when a party claims that his rights to due process were violated. See
    Hull v. State, 
    67 S.W.3d 215
    , 216-17 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). Moreover, that objection must be
    specific; a general objection, whose legal basis is not obvious to the trial court or opposing counsel,
    is simply insufficient to preserve error for appeal. See Buchanan v. State, 
    207 S.W.3d 772
    , 775
    1
    Article 36.02 provides that the trial court “shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the
    argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice.” T EX . C O D E
    C RIM . P RO C . A NN . art. 36.02 (Vernon 2007).
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). Therefore, to be sufficient, the objection must clearly communicate to the
    trial court what the objecting party wants and why the objecting party himself is entitled to relief at