State v. Jose Mejia ( 2010 )
[…] safety to which Mejia consented, and Officer Grigg found $470 in Mejia’s front pocket. Mejia told
    the officer that he was unemployed. Officer Grigg asked Mejia about his vehicle, and Mejia
    responded that he bought it two months prior and paid cash for it. The officer questioned whether
    there was anything illegal in the car, and Mejia said that there was not. Officer Grigg then asked for
    permission to search the vehicle, believing the car may contain narcotics, and Mejia voluntarily
    3
    See T EX . T RAN SP . C OD E A N N . § 545.152 (Vernon 1999) (providing that before turning left at an
    intersection, the driver “shall yield the right-of-way to a vehicle that is approaching from the opposite direction” ).
    consented. Officer Grigg did not advise Mejia of his right to refuse consent. Further, Mejia was not
    under arrest or handcuffed when he consented.
    As Officer Grigg looked inside the car, he saw an After-Market coin cup holder on the
    transmission hump in the center of the car.