State v. Oscar Ruelas ( 2010 )
[…] Hopper, 842 S.W.2d at 820
    . If an officer does not satisfy this standard, his investigative
    detention is improper. See U.S. CONST . AMEND . IV; Alonzo v. State, 
    251 S.W.3d 203
    , 207
    -4-
    (Tex.App.--Austin 2008, pet. ref’d).
    The State first argues the record does not support the trial court’s finding that Appellee
    denied making any improper lane changes on the basis that Appellee admitted to an improper
    lane change by driving through the left lane and ending up in the right lane. Section 545.101(c)
    of the Texas Transportation Code provides: “On a street or roadway designated for two-way
    traffic, the operator turning left shall, to the extent practicable, turn in the portion of the
    intersection to the left of the center of the intersection.” TEX .TRANSP.CODE ANN . § 545.101(c)
    (Vernon 1999). Section 545.101(d) of the Code provides: “To turn left, an operator who is
    approaching an intersection having a roadway designated for one-way traffic and for which signs
    are posted from a roadway designated for one-way traffic and for which signs are posted shall
    make the turn as closely as practicable to the left-hand curb or edge of the roadway.”
    At the hearing, Officer Esparza testified that Appellee first turned into the left lane and
    moved into the far right lane without signaling. He testified that Appellee then went from the
    right lane to the left lane, again without signaling.