Chad Collins v. State ( 2014 )
[…] of court costs was unlawful. The State argues that appellant failed to raise this
    issue in the trial court below and, thus, waived this issue on appeal. It further
    argues that, even absent waiver, the record supports the costs assessed by the court.
    A convicted person has a statutory obligation to pay court costs. See TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.16 (West 2006) (requiring judgments imposing
    punishments other than fines to include costs).           The trial court is statutorily
    required to assess costs upon conviction.         TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    102.021 (West Supp. 2011) (mandating that convicted defendant “shall pay”
    associated court costs). Article 103.001 of the Code of Criminal Procedure states
    that “[a] cost is not payable by the person charged with the cost until a written bill
    is produced or is ready to be produced, containing the items of costs, signed by the
    officer who charged the cost or the officer who is entitled to receive payment for
    the cost.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.001 (West 2006).
    6
    Under his fifth point of error, appellant also asserts that the extraneous offense was
    not proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Because he did not present this argument