Mustang Special Utility District v. Providence Village ( 2012 )
[…] Therefore, it enjoys governmental immunity
    9
    from suit, unless its immunity has been waived.        See Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco
    Consol. ISD v. Tex. Political Subdiv./Cas. Joint Self-Ins. Fund, 
    212 S.W.3d 320
    ,
    324 (Tex. 2006).
    C.     Governmental Immunity Bars Providence Village’s Declaratory
    Judgment Action
    The purpose of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA) is to
    establish existing ―rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further
    relief is or could be claimed.‖ Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.003(a)
    (West 2008). Section 37.004(a) specifically provides as follows:
    A person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or
    other writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other
    legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance,
    contract, or franchise may have determined any question of
    construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute,
    ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights,
    status, or other legal relations thereunder.
    
    Id. § 37.004(a)
    (West 2008). The UDJA is not a grant of jurisdiction; it is a
    procedural device for deciding cases already within a court‘s jurisdiction.
    Chenault v. Phillips, 
    914 S.W.2d 140
    , 141 (Tex. 1996). Consequently, immunity