in Re: Luan Le A/K/A John Doe ( 2013 )
[…] –7–
    court considered any evidence that would support finding “there was probable cause to believe
    the petitioner committed the offenses alleged.”
    The trial court also found that denial of the petition for expunction was appropriate
    because the State dismissed the indictments for the reasons that the State was not ready for trial
    and the investigation was still ongoing. However, these are not appropriate reasons to deny an
    expunction when the petitioner has met the requirements for an expunction under article 55.01.
    Article 55.02, section 4(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides for a partial expunction in
    this situation:
    If the state establishes that the person who is the subject of an expunction order is
    still subject to conviction for an offense arising out of the transaction for which
    the person was arrested because the statute of limitations has not run and there is
    reasonable cause to believe that the state may proceed against the person for the
    offense, the court may provide in its expunction order that the law enforcement
    agency and the prosecuting attorney responsible for investigating the offense may
    retain any records and files that are necessary to the investigation.
    CRIM. PROC. art. 55.02, § 4(a). If appellant had proved his entitlement to expunction under
    article 55.01, the fact that the State still intended to re-indict and prosecute him would not permit
    the trial court to deny appellant at least a partial expunction.