Raul Parra v. State ( 2010 )
[…] opportunity to review the jury’s note,” and that counsel “was not given an opportunity to review the
    trial court’s instruction.” Thus, because Appellant’s complaint on appeal was that the trial court
    violated the statutory procedure in responding to the jury note, Appellant was required, as the Court
    of Criminal Appeals noted in Barnett, to voice a timely objection. 
    Barnett, 189 S.W.3d at 277
    .
    Appellant did not do so.
    2
    See T EX . C O D E C RIM . P ROC . A NN . art. 37.05 (Vernon 2006) (providing that the “State or the defendant
    shall have the right to have the jury polled, which is done by calling separately the name of each juror and asking
    him if the verdict is his. If all, when asked, answer in the affirmative, the verdict shall be entered upon the minutes;
    but if any juror answer in the negative, the jury shall retire again to consider its verdict”).
    Finding Appellant failed to timely object, we reluctantly hold Appellant’s first issue is not
    preserved for our review and overrule the same. See 
    Ford, 305 S.W.3d at 532
    -33; 
    Boatwright, 933 S.W.2d at 311
    .
    JUROR MISCONDUCT