Olivia Reyes Tienda v. State ( 2011 )
[…] additional  time  to  do  so.   Accordingly,  we  have   conducted   an
    independent analysis of the  merits  of  Appellant's  claim  of  error,
    limited to the arguments raised at trial by the State, to determine  if
    there  was  error.   See  Little  v.  State,  
    246 S.W.3d 391
    ,  397-98
    (Tex.App.--Amarillo 2008, no  pet.).   The  decision  to  independently
    review the merits of Appellant's  issue  should  not  be  construed  as
    approval of the State's failure to file a brief.  See Tex.  Code  Crim.
    Proc. Ann.  art.  2.01  (West  2005)  ("Each  district  attorney  shall
    represent the State in all criminal cases in  the  district  courts  of
    his district and appeals therefrom . . . .)
    [3]Miller testified that he was  the  asset  protection  manager  at  a
    Target store where the events the subject of this case occurred.
    [4]Although Appellant's objection at trial  was  limited  to  relevancy