Amber and Anthony Gardner, Individually and Next Friend of A.G. v. Children's Medical Center of Dallas , 402 S.W.3d 888 ( 2013 )
[…] waiting for court approval of the settlements with other parties. The Gardners filed a motion for
    new trial again urging their equal protection argument, which was denied by operation of law.
    The Gardners then filed this appeal.
    ANALYSIS
    In one issue, the Gardners challenge the constitutionality of section 74.153 of the Texas
    Civil Practice and Remedies Code, arguing that the heightened standard of proof in cases
    involving emergency medical care in certain facilities violates the Equal Protection Clauses of
    the Texas or United States Constitutions. Section 74.153 provides:
    In a suit involving a health care liability claim against a physician or health care
    provider for injury to or death of a patient arising out of the provision of
    emergency medical care in a hospital emergency department or obstetrical unit or
    in a surgical suite immediately following the evaluation or treatment of a patient
    in a hospital emergency department, the claimant bringing the suit may prove that
    the treatment or lack of treatment by the physician or health care provider
    departed from accepted standards of medical care or health care only if the
    claimant shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the physician or health
    care provider, with wilful 1 and wanton negligence, deviated from the degree of
    care and skill that is reasonably expected of an ordinarily prudent physician or
    health care provider in the same or similar circumstances.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.153 (West 2011). The Gardners contend the statute
    classifies potential claimants into two categories: those who receive emergency medical care in
    1
    Section 74.153 uses the spelling “wilful,” but “willful” is the preferred American spelling.