Roel Ibarra v. State ( 2011 )
[…] Thus, any error in admitting the complained-of testimony of both Loera and Ramirez was rendered harmless because defense counsel brought up the same issues on cross-examination.  See Willis v. State, 785 S.W.2d 378, 383 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989) (noting that admission of inadmissible evidence is rendered harmless if the same or similar evidence is introduced without objection elsewhere during trial).

    Furthermore, with respect to Loera’s testimony about Ibarra’s friends smoking weed, article 38.37 of the code of criminal procedure provides that in assaultive and certain other offenses against children, “evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including:  (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, § 2 (Vernon Supp. 2010).