Kody William Farmer v. State ( 2012 )
[…] Farmer II, 2011 WL 4072126, at *1.  Therefore, we will consider the State’s previously unarticulated objections set out above, which it also set out in its brief on remand, as well as setting out what it considered the “pertinent” parts of Farmer’s requested instructions #2 and #3.

    B.  Comment on the Weight of the Evidence

    Code of criminal procedure article 36.14 requires that the trial court deliver a written charge “distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case; not expressing any opinion as to the weight of the evidence, not summing up the testimony, discussing the facts or using any argument in his charge calculated to arouse the sympathy or excite the passions of the jury.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.14 (West 2007).  The court of criminal appeals has recently written on the issue of a jury instruction or definition being a comment on the weight of the evidence, stating,