Kody William Farmer v. State ( 2012 )
[…] See Posey v. State, 966 S.W.2d 57, 61–62 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998) (stating that the defendant must object to the charge on a defensive issue before he may be heard to complain about it on appeal); Wooley v. State, 162 Tex. Crim. 378, 285 S.W.2d 218, 219–20 (1955) (stating that if the requested charge was sufficient to call the court’s attention to error in the main charge, no further exception or objection to the charge is necessary to preserve error); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.15 (West 2006) (stating that the defendant may “by a special requested instruction, call the trial court’s attention to error in the charge, as well as omissions therefrom, and no other exception or objection to the court’s charge shall be necessary to preserve any error reflected by any special requested instruction which the trial court refuses.”).  Because Farmer preserved his jury charge complaint, in our harm analysis under Almanza, as previously addressed in Farmer I, he had only to show some harm.  See Kirsch, 357 S.W.3d at 649, 652.