Ex Parte Ajman A. Adil ( 2011 )
[…] [1]See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.121(b)(5) (West 2010). 

    [2]The State's Motion to Dismiss recites as grounds for the dismissal that the "[o]fficer failed to show for suppression hearing."

    [3]Throughout the remainder of this opinion, provisions of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure will be cited as either "article ____" or "art. ____."

    [4]The applicable statute of limitations for an offense under § 481.121(b)(5) of the Texas Health & Safety Code, the offense for which Appellee was arrested, is three years.  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.01(7) (West Supp. 2010).

    [5]Article 12.05 provides, in pertinent part:

    (a)   The time during which the accused is absent from the state shall not be computed in the period of limitation.

    (Emphasis added).

    [6]Tolling provisions of article 12.05(a) only apply when the citizen has been effectively accused of an offense.