Emanuel Fontenot v. State ( 2014 )
[…] See 
    id. Fontenot also
    claimed that none of the evidence showed an intent to
    influence the conduct or activities of Jefferson County, which was alleged as the
    8
    third violation. However, this allegation was not essential to the first alleged
    violation. Even if we were to assume that the reference to “a terroristic threat” in
    the description of violation one referred to an offense in the Penal Code, the crime
    of terroristic threat may be committed with a mens rea other than intent to
    influence the conduct of a unit of government. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.07
    (West 2011) (“A person commits an offense if he threatens to commit any offense
    involving violence to any person or property with intent to . . . place any person in
    fear of imminent serious bodily injury . . . .”). It is thus unnecessary for us to
    decide whether the evidence was legally sufficient to support the intent element
    specified in the third allegation. See 
    Sanchez, 603 S.W.2d at 871
    (holding one
    sustained violation sufficient to revoke probation).