Oscar Rene Benavidez v. State ( 2010 )
[…] State, 30 S.W.3d 394, 406 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).

    B.  Applicable Law

    We measure the legal sufficiency of the evidence based on a hypothetically correct jury charge.  Villarreal v. State, 286 S.W.3d 321, 327 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997); Adi v. State, 94 S.W.3d 124, 131 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 2002, pet. ref'd).  Under a hypothetically correct jury charge, Benavidez committed the offense of aggravated assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly caused serious bodily injury to another.[5] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.02(a)(1). The penal code defines "serious bodily injury" as "bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ."  Id. § 1.07(a)(46) (Vernon Supp. 2010).

     

    Generally, there are no facts which, if established, constitute serious bodily injury per se.  Moore v. State, 739 S.W.2d 347, 352 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987) (en banc).