Oscar Rene Benavidez v. State ( 2010 )
[…] B. APPLICABLE LAW
    We measure the legal sufficiency of the evidence based on a hypothetically correct
    jury charge. Villarreal v. State, 
    286 S.W.3d 321
    , 327 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); Malik v.
    State, 
    953 S.W.2d 234
    , 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997); Adi v. State, 
    94 S.W.3d 124
    , 131
    (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 2002, pet. ref'd). Under a hypothetically correct jury charge,
    Benavidez committed the offense of aggravated assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or
    recklessly caused serious bodily injury to another. 5                TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
    22.02(a)(1). The penal code defines "serious bodily injury" as "bodily injury that creates
    a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or
    protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." 
    Id. § 1.07(a)(46)
    (Vernon Supp. 2010).
    Generally, there are no facts which, if established, constitute serious bodily injury
    5
    A person also commits aggravated assault if he "uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the
    commission of the assault."