Hightower, Russo & Capellan v. Ireson, Weizel & Hightower, P.C. , 420 S.W.3d 315 ( 2013 )
[…] of law. The Hightower firm now appeals.
    II. ANALYSIS
    In its two stated issues, the Hightower firm asserts the trial court (1) applied
    an illegal methodology to apportion the fees, and (2) erred by awarding “89%” of
    the total fees to the Ireson firm when it performed, at most, 50% of the work.
    A.    Basis for the Trial Court’s Ruling
    Preliminarily, an issue must be addressed regarding the basis for the trial
    court’s ruling.
    After hearing evidence at the bench trial, the trial court orally remarked it
    would apply Texas Government Code section 82.065, which provides, “A
    contingent fee contract for legal services must be in writing and signed by the
    attorney and client.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 82.065(a) (West 2013). The trial
    court remarked the Hightower firm was not entitled to any portion of the fees
    because it had no valid contract with client but the court would award $7,446.15 to
    the Hightower firm because the Ireson firm consented.