Richard Terrance Ayers v. Jennifer Smith, Michael Hill, Glen Whitfield, Delores Thornton, Scotty Craighead, Tommy Norwood, and Nathaniel Quarterman ( 2012 )
[…] (noting that
    inmate’s attempted grievance of DRC committee decision to deny mail to inmate
    was returned to the inmate with the statement that “[t]he issue presented is not
    grievable.”).   Therefore, Ayers’s failure to pursue Step 2 grievances is not a
    5
    proper ground to dismiss Ayers’s lawsuit, and we sustain Ayers’s second through
    seventh issues.2
    B. Frivolousness Determination
    Ayers argues in his first issue that the trial court abused its discretion by
    dismissing his lawsuit with prejudice pursuant to civil practice and remedies code
    section 14.003(b)(1), which provides that “[i]n determining whether a claim is
    frivolous or malicious, the court may consider whether: (1) the claim’s realistic
    chance of ultimate success is slight.”       Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
    § 14.003(b)(1).    The supreme court has questioned whether a suit may be
    properly dismissed solely for having a slight chance of ultimate success.       See
    Johnson v. Lynaugh, 
    796 S.W.2d 705
    , 706–07 (Tex. 1990) (per curiam); see also