todd-c-brennan-valerie-s-smith-frank-gallison-nanette-gallison ( 2012 )
[…] Parker County Appraisal District to serve as their tax collector. See Tex. Tax
    Code Ann. § 6.24(a) (West 2008). Therefore, Hammonds, as the chief appraiser
    for Parker County Appraisal District, also serves as the Cities’ tax collector.
    3
    Appellants also filed a plea to the jurisdiction. Appellants’ plea alleged
    that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the Cities’ claims against Appellants
    because the Cities had failed to exhaust their administrative remedies by failing
    to invoke the challenge petition procedure set forth in tax code section 41.03,
    entitled “Challenge by Taxing Unit” and authorizing a taxing unit to challenge
    before Parker County ARB the “failure to identify the taxing unit as one in which a
    particular property is taxable.” 
    Id. § 41.03(a)(5)
    (West 2008). The trial court did
    not rule on Appellants’ plea to the jurisdiction; thus, the merits of Appellants’ plea
    to the jurisdiction are not before us in this appeal.
    4
    III. STANDARD OF REVIEW