William Thomas Leonard v. State ( 2012 )
[…] seventh categories, so conditions could not be imposed upon his bail.
    The problem with Leonard’s interpretation of Ex parte Anderer is that the
    opinion does not hold that conditions of bail may be imposed only on defendants
    in categories six and seven. Leonard’s interpretation of Ex parte Anderer does
    not take into account that subsection (h), by its terms, is applicable only to
    incarcerated defendants whose convictions have been reversed by a court of
    appeals. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.04(h) (providing that “[i]f a
    8
    conviction is reversed by a decision of a Court of Appeals, the defendant, if in
    custody, is entitled to release on reasonable bail”) (emphasis added); accord
    Abbott v. State, 
    245 S.W.3d 23
    , 26 (Tex. App.—Waco, 2007, pet. dism’d)
    (applying article 44.04(h) to incarcerated defendant when appellate court
    reversed trial court’s order denying defendant’s motion for time credit).       If a