Ronnie Anthony Bryant v. State ( 2013 )
[…] Curry v. State, 
    30 S.W.3d 394
    , 406 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
    Under the Texas Penal Code, a person commits aggravated assault if he
    “uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of [an] assault.” TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02(a)(2) (West Supp. 2013). “A weapon can be deadly by
    design or use.” Tucker v. State, 
    274 S.W.3d 688
    , 691 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008)
    (citing TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(17) (West Supp. 2013). A ceramic plate
    is not a deadly weapon by design. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(17)(A).
    But an object may become a deadly weapon if “in the manner of its use” it “is
    capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” 
    Id. § 1.07(a)(17)(B).
    “‘Serious
    bodily injury’ means bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that
    6
    causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of
    the function of any bodily member or organ.” 
    Id. § 1.07(a)(46).
    The State must
    prove only that in the manner of use the object was capable of causing death or
    serious bodily injury; it need not show that the object caused death or serious
    bodily injury. See 
    Tucker, 274 S.W.3d at 691
    –92; McCain v. State,