A-1 Auto Body and Paint Shop, LLC v. Margaret McQuiggan , 418 S.W.3d 403 ( 2013 )
[…] (Vernon 2008). In addition to the right of appeal specified in section 51.001, Civil
    8
    See Act of May 17, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 480, § 1, 1985 TEX. GEN. LAWS
    1720, 1815 (repealed 2011).
    9
    See Act of May 17, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 480, § 1, sec. 28.052(a), 1985 TEX.
    GEN. LAWS 1720, 1815–17 (repealed 2011).
    10
    See Act of May 17, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 480, § 1, sec. 28.053, 1985 TEX.
    GEN. LAWS 1720, 1816 (repealed 2011).
    11
    See 
    id. 12 See
    Act of May 17, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S. ch. 480. § 1, sec. 28.052(b), 1985 TEX.
    GEN. LAWS 1720, 1816 (repealed 2011).
    8
    Practice and Remedies Code section 51.002, “Certiorari From Justice Court,”
    provides, “After final judgment in a case tried in justice court in which the
    judgment or amount in controversy exceeds $250, exclusive of costs, a person may
    remove the case from the justice court to the county court by writ of certiorari.”
    See 
    id. § 51.002(a)
    (Vernon 2008).
    Here, A-1 Auto asserts that, under the statutes in effect at the time, “a final
    judgment from a small claims court may be appealed directly or by writ of
    certiorari.” In support of this assertion, A-1 Auto cites former Government Code