Mike Leach v. Texas Tech University ( 2011 )
[…] increased liability, the burden of which the public  must  bear.”   
    Id. Moreover, the
    legislature accepted the  onus  of  determining  when  to
    lower the shield, as exemplified by statutes such  as  the  Texas  Tort
    Claims Act, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code  Ann.  §101.021  (Vernon  2005)
    (stating when governmental entities may be sued for torts committed  by
    their employees).  Legislative writings with that effect, though,  tend
    to be the exception, not the rule.  And, that the  legislature  intends
    to keep waiver as the exception is borne out by §311.034 of  the  Texas
    Government Code.  Via the provision, our representatives declared  that
    “a statute shall not be construed as a waiver…  unless  the  waiver  is
    effected by clear and unambiguous  language.”   Tex.  Gov’t  Code  Ann.
    §311.034 (Vernon Supp. 2010).  What this means, then,  is  that  unless
    the words of a statute controlling a  particular  dispute  between  the
    government and its wards clearly and unambiguously specify that one  or