Mike Leach v. Texas Tech University ( 2011 )
[…] the Texas Whistleblower’s Act, Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.  §554.001  et  seq.
    (Vernon 2004) are not barred by  sovereign  immunity.   
    Id. §554.0035. Nonetheless,
    to enjoy that freedom to sue, the complainant  must  plead
    facts establishing jurisdiction.  In other words, he must allege  facts
    in his original petition  satisfying  the  elements  of  the  cause  of
    action for which immunity has been waived.  See  State  v.  Lueck,  
    290 S.W.3d 276
    ,  883-85  (Tex.  2009)  (holding  that  the   elements   of
    §554.002(a) can  be  considered  to  determine  both  jurisdiction  and
    liability).  That did not happen here.  Nor do we  think  his  petition
    is capable of being amended to meet the  requirement  given  the  facts
    involved.
    The Whistleblower Act forbids a  “state  or  local  governmental
    entity . . . [from] suspend[ing] or terminat[ing]  the  employment  of,
    or tak[ing] other adverse personnel action against, a  public  employee
    who in  good  faith  reports  a  violation  of  law  by  the  employing
    governmental entity or another public employee to  an  appropriate  law
    enforcement authority.”   Tex.  Gov’t  Code  Ann.  §554.002(a)  (Vernon
    2004).   Furthermore,  a  “report  is  made  to  an   appropriate   law
    enforcement authority if the authority”  receiving  the  report  “is  a
    part of a state or local governmental entity . . .  that  the  employee
    in good faith believes is  authorized  to  .  .  .  regulate  under  or
    enforce the law alleged to be violated . . . or .  .  . investigate  or
    prosecute a violation of criminal law.”  
    Id. §554.002(b). Here,
     the
    alleged report consisted of Leach filing suit against  the  University,
    among others, in the district court.
    The legislature did not explain what it meant by  “report”  when