Mike Leach v. Texas Tech University ( 2011 )
[…] App.–Fort Worth 2009, pet. filed).  One means  of  determining  whether
    constitutional violations have occurred that survive the invocation  of
    sovereign immunity is through prosecuting a  declaratory  action.   
    Id. at 908-09;
    Andrade v. NAACP  of  Austin,  
    287 S.W.3d 240
    ,  251  (Tex.
    App.–Austin 2009, pet.  granted).   Leach  requested  such  declaratory
    relief here when seeking a declaration  of  whether  he  was  denied  a
    constitutionally protected  interest  by  the  University  without  due
    course of the law.  See Tex. Const. art. I,  §19  (stating  that  “[n]o
    citizen of this State shall be deprived  of  life,  liberty,  property,
    privileges or immunities, or in any  manner  disfranchised,  except  by
    the due course of the law of the land”).  Admittedly, he  cannot  avoid
    the shield of sovereign  immunity  by  simply  morphing  a  demand  for
    monetary relief into one for declaratory relief, City  of  El  Paso  v.
    
    Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 370-71
    ,  and  that  is  what  the  University
    contended he did here.