Svetlana B. Poplin v. Amerisure Insurance Company ( 2013 )
[…] on the job precipitated physical failure. The courts have often allowed
    this finding and permitted recovery under the Texas Workmen’s
    Compensation 
    Law. 440 S.W.2d at 53
    –54 (citations omitted).
    According to Poplin, Chu’s statement that dehydration “might cause more
    turbulence in the coronary arteries and lead to plaque rupture” combined with
    Kneten’s recognition that a fact finder can—without an expert—conclude that an
    occurrence preceding a heart attack “was probably a cause of the attack,” 
    id., satisfies section
    408.008(2)’s requirement that “the preponderance of the medical
    evidence regarding the attack indicates that the employee’s work rather than the
    12
    natural progression of a preexisting heart condition or disease was a substantial
    contributing factor of the attack.” We disagree.
    Preliminarily, we note that Kneten—decided in 1969—predates the current,
    applicable statutory standard for determining when a heart attack is a compensable
    injury under the worker’s compensation laws.        As the San Antonio Court of