Svetlana B. Poplin v. Amerisure Insurance Company ( 2013 )
[…] (A)    occurring at a definite time and place; and
    6
    (B) caused by a specific event occurring in the course
    and scope of the employee’s employment;
    (2) the preponderance of the medical evidence regarding the
    attack indicates that the employee’s work rather than the natural
    progression of a preexisting heart condition or disease was a
    substantial contributing factor of the attack; and
    (3) the attack was not triggered solely by emotional or
    mental stress factors, unless it was precipitated by a sudden
    stimulus.
    TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.008 (Vernon 2006).
    A.    Parties’ arguments
    Amerisure’s motion argued that there was no evidence of the following: (1)
    “the heart attack occurred at a definite time and place,” (2) “the heart attack was
    caused by a specific event occurring in the course and scope of the employee’s
    employment,” and (3) “the employee’s work rather than the natural progression of
    a preexisting heart condition or disease was a substantial contributing factor of the
    attack.” The principle focus of the parties’ arguments in the trial court and here