VIA Metropolitan Transit Authority v. Jose Barraza and Ruben Barraza ( 2013 )
[…] impairment is neither so weak or the jury’s finding so against the great weight and preponderance
    of the evidence that the $10,300.00 judgment is clearly wrong or unjust. See Dow Chem. 
    Co., 46 S.W.3d at 242
    .
    4. Medical Care Expenses
    VIA’s argument with regard to the sufficiency of the evidence to support the awards of
    medical care expenses is based on the claim the Barrazas failed to present evidence to establish
    the amount of medical expenses actually paid or incurred. The argument is based on section
    41.0105 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides that “recovery of medical
    or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf
    of the claimant.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.0105 (West 2008). We have
    interpreted this provision to mean that a plaintiff is precluded from recovering medical expenses
    that have been “written–off” or adjusted. Mills v. Fletcher, 
    229 S.W.3d 765
    , 769 (Tex. App.—