Jeffery Willard Sprayberry v. State ( 2012 )
[…] Gen. Laws 2072, amended by Act of June 18, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 695, § 1, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 3297, 3297–98, amended by Act of June 19, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 639, § 4, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 1435, 1435–36.

    Sergeant Dostie testified that the word “crook” on Marrs’s sign was spray painted on with aerosol paint from a spray can. Additionally, while the Class B graffiti pecuniary loss is “less than $500” and the Class C criminal mischief pecuniary loss is “less than $50,” neither has a minimum amount that must be satisfied.

    [14]Article 1, section 10 of the Texas constitution provides that “[i]n all criminal prosecutions the accused . . . shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof.”  Tex. Const. art. I, § 10; see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.05 (West 2005) (stating same).