Jeffery Willard Sprayberry v. State ( 2012 )
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 26.01 (West 2009).

    [17]Article 26.03 provides, “No arraignment shall take place until the expiration of at least two entire days after the day on which a copy of the indictment was served on the defendant, unless the right to such copy or to such delay be waived, or unless the defendant is on bail.”  Id. art. 26.03 (West 2009).

    [18]Article 27.11 provides, “In all cases the defendant shall be allowed ten entire days, exclusive of all fractions of a day after his arrest, and during the term of the court, to file written pleadings.”  Id. art. 27.11 (West 2006).  Article 27.12 provides, “In cases where the defendant is entitled to be served with a copy of the indictment, he shall be allowed the ten days time mentioned in the preceding Article to file written pleadings after such service.”  Id. art. 27.12 (West 2006).

    [19]See Golden v. State, 92 Tex.