the Peterson Group, Inc., PGI Development Group, LP, and Wellington Yu v. PLTQ Lotus Group, L.P. and Cubo Group, L.L.C. ( 2013 )
[…] fees and expenses in litigation.” Ashford Partners, Ltd. v. ECO Res., Inc., 401
    
    51 S.W.3d 35
    , 41 (Tex. 2012). Under Texas law, a court may award attorney’s fees
    only when authorized by statute or by the parties’ contract. MBM Fin. Corp. v.
    Woodlands Operating Co., 
    292 S.W.3d 660
    , 669 (Tex. 2009). Whether a party is
    entitled to seek an award of attorney’s fees is a question of law that we review de
    novo. Holland v. Wal–Mart Stores, Inc., 
    1 S.W.3d 91
    , 94 (Tex. 1999).
    Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 38.001 provides that “[a] person
    may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation, in
    addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or
    written contract.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE. ANN. § 38.001(8). To obtain an
    award of attorney’s fees under section 38.001, “a party must (1) prevail on a cause
    of action for which attorney’s fees are recoverable, and (2) recover damages.”
    Green Int’l, Inc. v.