the Peterson Group, Inc., PGI Development Group, LP, and Wellington Yu v. PLTQ Lotus Group, L.P. and Cubo Group, L.L.C. ( 2013 )
[…] of each other. The purpose and spirit of the alter ego statute cannot be evaded
    merely by forming an illusory, special purpose phantom entity in the form of a
    limited partnership, with an equally illusory corporation as its general partner, to
    shield another corporate entity and an individual from liability for their actions
    38
    under a contract they procured and would be obligated to perform in their own
    name had not illusory corporate and limited partnership entities been formed.
    Business Organization Code section 21.223, governing the liability of
    corporations under an alter-ego theory, 1 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) A holder of shares, an owner of any beneficial interest in shares, or
    a subscriber for shares whose subscription has been accepted, or
    any affiliate of such a holder, owner, or subscriber or of the
    corporation, may not be held liable to the corporation or its
    obligees with respect to
    ....
    (2) any contractual obligation of the corporation or any matter
    relating to or arising from the obligation on the basis that the
    holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate is or was the
    alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or
    constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or similar
    theory;
    ....
    (b) Subsection (a)(2) does not prevent or limit the liability of a holder,
    beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate if the obligee
    demonstrates that the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber or
    affiliate caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of
    1
    I note that the Texas Business Corporation Act expired effective January 1, 2010
    and was replaced by the Texas Business Organizations Code. See Act of May 13,
    2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 182, § 2, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 595. The provisions of