Ronald B. Palmer v. Nakaysone Julie Palmer ( 2012 )
[…] petition for enforcement of spousal maintenance.
    Article 16, section 28 of the state constitution provides that “[n]o current
    wages for personal service shall ever be subject to garnishment, except for the
    enforcement of court-ordered:       (1) child support payments; or (2) spousal
    maintenance.” Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 28. No provision in the family code allows
    for attorney’s fees assessed in a proceeding to enforce unpaid spousal
    maintenance to be included in an income withholding order. Compare Tex. Fam.
    Code Ann. § 158.0051(a) (West 2008) (stating that in addition to an income
    withholding order for child support, including arrearages, the court may render an
    order “that income be withheld from the disposable earnings of the obligor to be
    applied towards the satisfaction of any ordered attorney’s fees and costs
    resulting from an action to enforce child support under this title”), with Act of May
    22, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 807, § 1, sec. 8.059(e), 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws
    1575, 1578 (stating that a court may enforce an order for spousal maintenance
    under this chapter by ordering garnishment of the obligor’s wages or by any other
    6