Ronald B. Palmer v. Nakaysone Julie Palmer ( 2012 )
[…] 5
    judgment can support an appeal.”); see also Tex. R. App. P. 27.3. Because the
    trial court acted within its plenary power, we overrule Ronald’s sixth issue.
    IV. Arrearages
    In Ronald’s fourth issue, he complains that the state constitution and family
    code prohibit the trial court’s categorizing Julie’s attorney’s fees as arrearages for
    purposes of wage garnishment. In his fifth issue, he argues that the income
    withholding order resulted in a substantial change to the amended order on
    petition for enforcement of spousal maintenance.
    Article 16, section 28 of the state constitution provides that “[n]o current
    wages for personal service shall ever be subject to garnishment, except for the
    enforcement of court-ordered:       (1) child support payments; or (2) spousal
    maintenance.” Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 28. No provision in the family code allows
    for attorney’s fees assessed in a proceeding to enforce unpaid spousal
    maintenance to be included in an income withholding order. Compare Tex. Fam.