Coty Ray Hunt v. State ( 2012 )
[…] III.  Disabled Juror and Continuation of Trial

              In his first point, Hunt argues that the trial court abused its discretion by dismissing a juror as disabled and continuing the trial with eleven jurors.  He contends that “[t]here was insufficient proof to show that Juror [S.] was disabled from jury service” and that “the trial court abused its discretion by not simply recessing the trial for a day.”[2]

              The Texas constitution requires a jury in a felony criminal trial to be composed of twelve members.  Tex. Const. art. V, § 13.  But if a juror dies or becomes “disabled” from sitting, the remaining impaneled jury has the power to render the verdict.  Id.; see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.29(a) (West Supp. 2011) (providing that after a felony trial “begins and a juror dies or, as determined by the judge, becomes disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of the court is read to the jury, the remainder of the jury shall have the power to render the verdict.”).  A juror is disabled when the juror is physically, emotionally, or mentally impaired in some way that hinders his or her ability to perform the duty of a juror.  Brooks v. State, 990 S.W.2d 278, 286 (Tex. Crim. App.), cert. denied, 528 U.S. 956 (1999); see Reyes v.