Loretta Wang v. the University of Texas at Austin ( 2013 )
[…] emotional distress. Intentional infliction of emotional distress is an intentional tort. See Hardin
    Cnty. Sheriff’s Dep’t v. Smith, 
    290 S.W.3d 550
    , 552 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2009, no pet.). The
    Texas Tort Claims Act provides a limited waiver of sovereign and governmental immunity for
    certain suits against governmental units. See Tex. Dep’t of Crim. Justice v. Miller, 
    51 S.W.3d 583
    ,
    587 (Tex. 2001). UT is a governmental unit for purposes of the Texas Tort Claims Act. See TEX.
    -7-
    04-13-00065-CV
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.001(3)(A) (West Supp. 2012) (“governmental unit” means
    “this state and all the several agencies of government that collectively constitute the government
    of this state”); Univ. of Tex. Sw. Med. Ctr. at Dallas v. Loutzenhiser, 
    140 S.W.3d 351
    , 354 n.5
    (Tex. 2004). Since this claim involves the allegation of an intentional tort, we conclude that section
    101.057 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code precludes it from being asserted against