Theodore Edward Whittley v. State ( 2010 )
[…] factually insufficient to support his conviction. His challenge focuses on the evidence of
    appellant’s knowing possession of the pseudoephedrine.
    authorized to consider documents attached to appellate brief which are not part of the
    record).
    5
    Proof of the indicted offense required the State establish that appellant, with
    intent       to   unlawfully   manufacture   a   controlled   substance   (methamphetamine),
    possessed4 a chemical precursor (pseudoephedrine). Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann.
    §§ 481.002(51)(O) and 481.124(a)(3) (Vernon 2010).
    A person commits a possessory offense only if he voluntarily possesses the
    prohibited item. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.01(a) (Vernon 2003). “Possession is a
    voluntary act if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is
    aware of his control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his
    control.” 
    Id. at §
    6.01(b).
    Evaluating the sufficiency of evidence in other prosecutions under § 481.124,
    courts have applied case law on possession of a controlled substance. See Scott v.
    State, 
    253 S.W.3d 736
    , 743 (Tex.App.--Amarillo 2007, pet. refused) (applying links