Joe Douglas Mercer v. State ( 2012 )
[…] When he does so, the stipulation is a “kind of judicial admission,” which may not be challenged on appeal.[3]  Because the trial court did not err by admitting evidence of the prior conviction in cause number 4080047CCR or by charging the jury regarding that conviction, we overrule Appellant’s first two issues.

    II. Necessity Instruction

    In his third issue, Appellant argues that the trial court committed reversible error because it failed to submit to the jury a requested instruction regarding the defense of necessity.  Section 9.22 of the Texas Penal Code provides,

    Conduct is justified if:

    (1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm;

    (2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct; and

    (3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear.[4]