Edwin Nolan and Joel Loehman v. William Henry Hunter, Jr. and Rhonda Hunter ( 2013 )
[…] Nevertheless, the letter was printed on letterhead containing the
    names of all three ACC members. The letter stated, “I have reviewed the contents of your letter
    with other members of the committee, and we all agree that…the committee would be pleased to
    approve an attractive fence, such as a picket or wrought iron fence, up to four and one-half feet in
    height. A six foot high privacy fence is out of the question and will not be approved.” The letter
    was signed by Nolan in his capacity as a member of the ACC. In addition, the letter expressly
    4
    Section 202.004(a) of the Texas Property Code provides:
    An exercise of discretionary authority by a property owners’ association or other representative
    designated by an owner of real property concerning a restrictive covenant is presumed reasonable
    unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the exercise of discretionary
    authority was arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory.
    TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 202.004(a) (West 2007).
    -8-
    04-13-00072-CV
    rejected a “six foot high privacy fence,” even though there were other fences in the subdivision
    measuring six feet or more in height. There was also evidence that at the time the letter was written,