aston-meadows-ltd-montclaire-custom-homes-lp-peter-paulsen-steve ( 2012 )
[…] prior recorders of instruments to continually check for subsequent recorded
    documents.
    Appellants contend that this interpretation of section 11.001(a) conflicts
    with sections 11.001(b) and 12.005 of the property code.       Section 11.001(b)
    provides that if an instrument is recorded in a proper county, and a new county is
    11
    later formed “containing property conveyed or encumbered by the instrument,”
    the creation of the new county “does not affect the recording‟s validity or effect as
    notice.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 11.001(b) (West Supp. 2011). The county court
    of the new county must, at its own expense, “obtain a certified transcript of the
    record of all instruments conveying or encumbering property in the new county[,]
    . . . deposit the transcript for public inspection in the recorder‟s office of the new
    county[,] and . . . make an index of the transcript.” 
    Id. However, this
    part of the
    statute does not make the validity of the instrument dependent on the new
    county‟s recording of the instrument in that county‟s records; instead, it very
    clearly states that the formation of the new county does not affect the validity of