aston-meadows-ltd-montclaire-custom-homes-lp-peter-paulsen-steve ( 2012 )
[…] contained in or fairly disclosed by any instrument which forms an essential link in
    the chain of title under which he claims.‟”). A person may also be charged with
    constructive notice for a deed outside his chain of title if facts appearing in the
    chain of title through which he claims would place a reasonably prudent person
    on inquiry as to the rights of other parties in the property conveyed.       Noble
    
    Mortg., 340 S.W.3d at 76
    ; Nguyen v. Chapa, 
    305 S.W.3d 316
    , 324–25 (Tex.
    App.––Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, pet. denied).
    Property code section 11.001(a) provides that “[t]o be effectively recorded,
    an instrument relating to real property must be eligible for recording and must be
    recorded in the county in which a part of the property is located.” Tex. Prop.
    Code Ann. § 11.001(a) (West Supp. 2011). Section 11.001 was enacted in 1983
    as a nonsubstantive recodification of the property-related revised civil statutes.
    See Act of May 26, 1983, 68th Leg., R.S., ch. 576, § 1, sec. 1.001(a), 1983 Tex.
    Gen.