aston-meadows-ltd-montclaire-custom-homes-lp-peter-paulsen-steve ( 2012 )
[…] the fact that part of the land was actually located in Archer County. See 
    Brown, 25 S.W. at 73
    . Additionally, the deed to Aston Meadows, although describing
    property as being located in Tarrant County, also describes it as “a portion of that
    certain tract of land described in deed to the The Jack W. Wilson Family Trust,
    recorded in Volume 11964, page 683, Deed Records, Tarrant County, Texas.”
    The deed to the Jack W. Wilson Family Trust describes the property being
    conveyed as located in “Tarrant County and Wise County.” See Tex. Prop. Code
    Ann. § 11.007 (West 2004) (“A reference in an instrument to the volume and
    page number, film code number, or county clerk file number of the „real property
    records‟ (or other words of similar import) for a particular county is equivalent to a
    reference to the deed records, deed of trust records, or other specific records, for
    the purpose of providing effective notice to all persons of the existence of the
    referenced instrument.”).6
    Finally, it is unclear whether the parties who recovered the Wichita County
    part of the tract in Brown were claiming title to the entire tract, including the part
    in Archer County, or only the part in Wichita County. The appellate court does
    6