aston-meadows-ltd-montclaire-custom-homes-lp-peter-paulsen-steve ( 2012 )
[…] record of all instruments conveying or encumbering property in the new county[,]
    . . . deposit the transcript for public inspection in the recorder‟s office of the new
    county[,] and . . . make an index of the transcript.” 
    Id. However, this
    part of the
    statute does not make the validity of the instrument dependent on the new
    county‟s recording of the instrument in that county‟s records; instead, it very
    clearly states that the formation of the new county does not affect the validity of
    the prior recorded instrument as to notice. Thus, our interpretation of section
    11.001(a) does not conflict with section 11.001(b).
    Moreover, our interpretation of the statute does not conflict with section
    12.005 either, which provides that “[a] court order partitioning or allowing
    recovery of title to land must be recorded with the county clerk of the county in
    which the land is located in order to be admitted as evidence to support a right
    claimed under the order.”      
    Id. § 12.005(a)
    (West 2004).        This provision is
    intended to provide for a court order, which is not normally required to be
    recorded in a county‟s real property records, to serve as constructive notice; it is