Daniel Perez v. State ( 2010 )
[…] confined while awaiting the adjudication of a motion to revoke. Ex parte Bates, 
    978 S.W.2d 575
    , 577-78 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998). Yet, seldom, if ever, is it the defendant
    that seeks to have his probation terminated. The desire to end probation usually is that
    of the State. But, whether it is the State or the defendant that moves for revocation is
    unimportant to our resolution of this appeal. This is so because a condition precedent
    to the validity of either argument is non-existent, that condition being compliance with
    art. 42.03 §2(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.
    Through art. 42.03 §2(a), the legislature directed that in all criminal cases, “the
    judge of the court in which the defendant is convicted shall give the defendant credit on
    the defendant’s sentence for the time that the defendant has spent . . . in jail for the
    case, other than confinement served as a condition of community supervision, from the
    time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court . . . .” TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.03 §2(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (emphasis added). As can
    be seen, the plain wording of the provision mandates that the defendant receive credit
    for the time spent jailed before his conviction. But, of import is the phrase “for the case”