Saihat Corporation v. Kevin Miller, Kendrick Edwards and George Thompson ( 2013 )
[…] (3) Edwards never claimed a homestead exemption on the Property for tax
    purposes, (4) someone who identified himself as “Kendrick Edwards” contacted
    Deputy Lee before the constable’s sale and informed her that he did not own any
    real estate, and (5) Edwards contractually agreed in the Deed of Trust to Sky
    Investments that he would not claim the Property as his homestead.
    Appellant argues that none of these facts are evidence that the Property is
    not Edwards’ homestead. See generally TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 41.003 (West
    2000) (“Temporary renting of a homestead does not change its homestead
    character if the homestead claimant has not acquired another homestead.”);
    Ramsey v. Davis, 
    261 S.W.3d 811
    , 817 n.1 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, pet. denied)
    (noting that county records relating to homestead exemption are not determinative
    of homestead status); First Interstate Bank of Bedford v. Bland, 
    810 S.W.2d 277
    ,
    283–84 (Tex.