Mark Anthony Taylor v. State ( 2010 )
[…] The Texas Penal Code provides as follows:
    A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly and
    with force takes or attempts to take from a peace officer, employee or
    official of a correctional facility, parole officer, or community supervision
    and corrections department officer the officer's, employee's, or official's
    firearm, nightstick, stun gun, or personal protection chemical dispensing
    device with the intention of harming the officer, employee, or official or a
    third person.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.14(b). A “stun gun” is “a device designed to propel darts or
    other projectiles attached to wires that, on contact, will deliver an electrical pulse
    capable of incapacitating a person.” 
    Id. at §
    38.14(a)(2). The actor is presumed to have
    known that the peace officer was, in fact, a peace officer if “the officer . . . was wearing
    a distinctive uniform or badge indicating his employment” or if the officer identified
    himself as a peace officer.