Stewart & Stevenson, LLC v. Brady Foret ( 2013 )
[…] the right to order the work to start or stop or to inspect
    progress or receive reports; and
    (2)   the property owner had actual knowledge of the danger
    or condition resulting in the personal injury, death, or
    property damage and failed to adequately warn.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 95.003 (Vernon 2012). In response, Stewart
    & Stevenson asserts that Foret has waived his argument by not raising it at the trial
    court’s charge conference, Louisiana law would apply instead of section 95.003,
    15
    and a property owner’s liability under section 95.003 is irrelevant to the
    designation of Apache and McLemore as a responsible third parties under section
    33.003.
    Regardless of Chapter 95,3 Chapter 33 requires a responsible third party to
    have committed a “negligent act or omission” that “caused or contributed to
    causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought.” TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.011(6).             And the common law doctrine of
    negligence consists of three elements: (1) a legal duty owed by one person to
    another; (2) a breach of that duty; and (3) damages proximately resulting from the
    breach. El Chico Corp. v.