Stewart & Stevenson, LLC v. Brady Foret ( 2013 )
[…] act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous
    product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable
    legal standard, or by any combination of these:
    (1)   each claimant;
    (2)   each defendant;
    (3)   each settling person; and
    (4)   each responsible third party who has been designated
    under Section 33.004.
    13
    (b)    This section does not allow a submission to the jury of a
    question regarding conduct by any person without sufficient
    evidence to support the submission.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.003 (Vernon 2012) (emphasis added).
    A responsible third party is “any person who is alleged to have caused or
    contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is
    sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably
    dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal
    standard, or by any combination of these.”         
    Id. § 33.011(6)
    (Vernon 2012).
    Therefore, a party is entitled, upon request, to a jury charge that includes a
    responsible third party in apportioning responsibility if sufficient evidence supports
    its submission. See F.F.P. Operating Partners, L.P. v. Duenez,