Stewart & Stevenson, LLC v. Brady Foret ( 2013 )
[…] 14
    attempt to fix the alignment problems in Rig 65 by tightening the guy wires, there
    is more than a scintilla of evidence that Apache and McLemore’s negligence
    caused or contributed to the cause of Rig 65’s collapse.
    Foret argues that the trial court did not err in not including in its jury charge
    Apache and McLemore as responsible third parties because there is no evidence
    that Apache, McLemore’s employer, “retained a contractual right of control over
    the work performed by subcontractors, including Key [Energy].” In support of its
    argument, Foret cites section 95.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
    Code, which provides:
    A property owner is not liable for personal injury, death, or property
    damage to a contractor, subcontractor, or an employee of a contractor
    or subcontractor who constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies an
    improvement to real property, including personal injury, death, or
    property damage arising from the failure to provide a safe workplace
    unless:
    (1)   the property owner exercises or retains some control over
    the manner in which the work is performed, other than
    the right to order the work to start or stop or to inspect
    progress or receive reports; and
    (2)   the property owner had actual knowledge of the danger
    or condition resulting in the personal injury, death, or
    property damage and failed to adequately warn.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 95.003 (Vernon 2012). In response, Stewart
    & Stevenson asserts that Foret has waived his argument by not raising it at the trial
    court’s charge conference, Louisiana law would apply instead of section 95.003,
    15