Michael Jerome Hayes v. State ( 2011 )
[…] On May 18, 2011, Appellant filed in the trial court a pro se “Motion For Reconsideration For A New Trial.”  The trial court denied the motion by written order the same day.  In October 2011, Appellant filed a notice of appeal in this court in which he clearly attempts to appeal the order denying his motion for new trial.

    No Texas statute authorizes a direct appeal from the denial of a motion for new trial independently of the direct appeal from an underlying conviction.  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.02 (West 2006) (“A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed . . . .”) (emphasis added); see also id. art. 11.07 (West Supp. 2011).  We generally have jurisdiction to consider an appeal by a criminal defendant only from a judgment of conviction.  See McKown v. State, 915 S.W.2d 160, 161 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1996, no pet.).