Angel O. Diaz-Morales v. State ( 2013 )
[…] viewing the record, direct and circumstantial evidence are treated equally;
    circumstantial evidence is as probative as direct evidence in establishing the guilt
    of an actor, and circumstantial evidence alone can be sufficient to establish guilt.
    
    Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778
    .         Finally, the “cumulative force” of all the
    4
    circumstantial evidence can be sufficient for a jury to find the accused guilty
    beyond a reasonable doubt. See Powell v. State, 
    194 S.W.3d 503
    , 507 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2006).
    B.    Analysis
    Pursuant to section 481.115 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, except in
    circumstances not relevant to this conviction, “a person commits an offense if the
    person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in
    Penalty Group 1.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115(a) (Vernon
    2010); see also 
    id. § 481.102(3)(D)
    (Vernon 2010) (listing cocaine as a controlled
    substance under Penalty Group 1). “‘Possession’ means actual care, custody,
    control, or management.” 
    Id. § 481.002(38)