Ramon P. Anguiano v. State ( 2013 )
[…] failure to give beyond reasonable doubt instruction did not constitute egregious
    harm); see also Bargas v. State, 
    252 S.W.3d 876
    , 888 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] 2008, no pet.) (holding that testimony of victim of aggravated sexual assault
    of child by itself is sufficient to support conviction).
    We conclude that appellant was not egregiously harmed by the trial court’s
    error.
    17
    We overrule appellant’s first issue.
    C.    Community Supervision Instruction
    Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.12, section 4 provides:
    A jury that imposes confinement as punishment for an offense may
    recommend to the judge that the judge suspend the imposition of the
    sentence and place the defendant on community supervision. A judge
    shall suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant
    on community supervision if the jury makes that recommendation in
    the verdict.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 4(a) (Vernon Supp. 2012). Prior to
    September 1, 2007, article 42.12, section 4(d) provided four specific ways in which
    a defendant could be ineligible for jury-recommended community supervision,
    none of which are applicable here. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., ch. 722, amended by Act
    of May 18, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 593, §1.05, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 1120,
    1123.
    In 2007, the Texas Legislature added the following restriction to a
    defendant’s eligibility for jury-recommended community supervision:                  “A
    defendant is not eligible for community supervision under this section if the
    defendant . . . is convicted of an offense listed in Section 3g(a)(1)(C), (E), or (H), if
    the victim of the offense was younger than 14 years of age at the time the offense
    was committed.” Act of May 18, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 593, § 1.05, 2007 Tex.
    Gen. Laws 1120, 1123 (current version at TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12,
    § 4(d)(5)). Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.12, section 3g(a)(1)(E) refers to
    18
    aggravated sexual assault.