Eddie Medina, Jr. v. Gloria Tate D/B/A Humble Family Skate Center and Humble Family Skate Center, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] Texas Supreme Court and as similar phrases have been interpreted by the vast
    majority of other jurisdictions. I therefore dissent from the Court’s holding that
    limitations does not bar Medina’s claims against Tate; however, I join the Court in
    affirming the summary judgment as to Humble Family Skate Center.
    A.    Texas Supreme Court broadly interprets “absence” in section 16.063
    My disagreement with the Court’s opinion in this case arises from its
    interpretation of the phrase “absence from this state” in section 16.063. TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.063. Of course, the starting place for determining
    the meaning of any statutory phrase is the statute itself. Section 16.063 provides
    that “[t]he absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may
    be maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the
    period of the person’s absence.” 
    Id. But “absence”―the
    statute’s critical term―is
    not defined. A well-known dictionary provides that “absence” is “the state of being
    absent.” MERRIAM-WEBSTER’S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY 4 (11th ed. 2003).
    2
    “Absent,” in turn, is defined as “not present or attending.”