Marjorie Champenoy v. Aaron Champenoy ( 2013 )
[…] Holley, 864 S.W.2d at 706
    .
    Sufficiency of Aaron’s Affidavit
    In her second issue, Marjorie argues that the trial court erred in granting
    Aaron’s petition to modify because his affidavit, attached to the petition, did not
    contain the allegations required for modification. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §
    156.102 (Vernon Supp. 2012). And she asserts that the trial court erred in not first
    making a determination that the facts were adequate to support the allegations
    before it conducted a hearing. See 
    id. Section 156.102
    provides:
    (a) If a suit seeking to modify the designation of the person having the
    exclusive right to designate the primary residence of a child is filed
    not later than one year after the earlier of the date of the rendition of
    the order or the date of the signing of a mediated or collaborative law
    settlement agreement on which the order is based, the person filing the
    suit shall execute and attach an affidavit as provided by Subsection
    (b).
    (b) The affidavit must contain, along with supporting facts, at least
    one of the following allegations:
    (1) that the child’s present environment may endanger the
    child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s
    emotional development;
    (2) that the person who has the exclusive right to designate the
    primary residence of the child is the person seeking or
    consenting to the modification and the modification is in the
    best interest of the child; or
    5
    (3) that the person who has the exclusive right to designate the
    primary residence of the child has voluntarily relinquished the
    primary care and possession of the child for at least six months
    and the modification is in the best interest of the child.
    (c) The court shall deny the relief sought and refuse to schedule a
    hearing for modification under this section unless the court
    determines, on the basis of the affidavit, that facts adequate to support
    an allegation listed in Subsection (b) are stated in the affidavit. If the
    court determines that the facts stated are adequate to support an
    allegation, the court shall set a time and place for the hearing.
    
    Id. An examination
    of Aaron’s affidavit reveals that it contained the allegations
    required by 156.102(b)(1).      In the affidavit, Aaron testified to facts about
    Marjorie’s multiple changes of residence and romantic partners, including two