Marjorie Champenoy v. Aaron Champenoy ( 2013 )
[…] Section[s] 154.125 or 154.129 as applicable” or if a party “files a written request
    with the court not later than 10 days after the date of the hearing.” TEX. FAM.
    CODE ANN. § 154.130(a)(1), (3) (Vernon Supp. 2012). Because Marjorie made a
    timely request for findings of fact and conclusions of law, the trial court was
    required to make them. 4 However, the trial court did not vary from the child
    support guidelines here, and it made the findings of fact and conclusions of law
    required by section 154.130 in the modification order.
    Section 154.130 provides:
    (b) If findings are required by this section, the court shall state
    whether the application of the guidelines would be unjust or
    inappropriate and shall state the following in the child support order:
    “(1) the net resources of the obligor per month are
    $_______;
    4
    Aaron argues that Marjorie has waived this issue because she failed to notify the
    trial court that it had not made the requested findings by filing a “Notice of Past
    Due Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law.” See TEX. R. CIV. P. 297.
    However, section 154.130 states that the statutory requirement of entry of findings
    and conclusions by the trial court is “[w]ithout regard to Rules 296 through 299,
    Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.130(a) (Vernon
    Supp. 2012). Therefore, Marjorie was not required to notify the trial court of any
    past due findings. Regardless, the trial court made the findings required by section
    154.130 in the modification order.
    12