Patrick A. Hickey and Cecilia P. Hickey v. the Huntington National Bank ( 2013 )
[…] summary judgment was rendered, crediting evidence favorable to that party if
    reasonable jurors could, and disregarding contrary evidence unless reasonable
    jurors could not. Timpte Indus., Inc. v. Gish, 
    286 S.W.3d 306
    , 310 (Tex. 2009).
    B.    Applicable Law
    “A sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust
    that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day
    the cause of action accrues.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.035(b)
    (West 2002). When this four-year statute of limitations expires, the real-property
    lien and the power of sale to enforce the lien become void. 
    Id. § 16.035(d).
    If “a
    note or obligation payable in installments is secured by a real property lien, the
    four-year limitations period does not begin to run until the maturity date of the last
    6
    . . . installment.” 
    Id. § 16.035(e).
    Section 16.035 modifies the general rule that a
    claim accrues and limitations begins to run on each installment when it becomes
    due. Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 
    44 S.W.3d 562
    , 566 (Tex.
    2001).