Emilio J. Maldonado v. State ( 2013 )
[…] We overrule Maldonado’s first point of error.
    DEADLY WEAPON
    The offense of robbery is aggravated if the person uses or exhibits a deadly weapon.
    TEXAS PENAL CODE ANN. 29.03(a)(2) (West 2011). In his second point of error, Maldonado
    argues the evidence is insufficient to support the jury’s finding that he used or exhibited a deadly
    weapon. We again disagree.
    -6-
    04-12-00145-CR
    A “deadly weapon” includes “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is
    capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” TEX. PENAL        CODE   ANN. § 1.07(a)(17)(B)
    (West Supp. 2012). “Serious bodily injury” is “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of
    death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of
    the function of any bodily member or organ.” 
    Id. § 1.07(a)(46).
    To support the finding that the
    “stick” was a deadly weapon, the evidence must show only that Maldonado used or intended to
    use it in a manner that had the potential to cause death or serious bodily injury. See Hill v. State,
    
    913 S.W.2d 581