Bonita Odutayo D/B/A Samaritan Park & Ride, L.L.C. v. City of Houston ( 2013 )
[…] Bd. of Nursing v.
    Pedraza, No. 13-11-00068-CV, 
    2012 WL 3792100
    , at *4 (Tex. App.—Corpus
    Christi Aug. 31, 2012, pet. filed) (holding plaintiff did not invoke trial court’s
    jurisdiction regarding her due-process claim because pleadings did not allege
    specific property right or interest or what process was due).
    Declaratory Judgment Act
    The purpose of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA) is to
    establish existing “rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further
    relief is or could be claimed.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.003(a)
    (Vernon 2008). Section 37.004(a) specifically provides as follows:
    A person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other
    writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal
    relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or
    franchise may have determined any question of construction or
    validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or
    franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal
    relations thereunder.
    12
    
    Id. § 37.004(a)
    (Vernon 2008). The UDJA does not grant jurisdiction; it provides a
    procedural device for deciding cases already within a court’s jurisdiction.
    Chenault v. Phillips, 
    914 S.W.2d 140
    , 141 (Tex. 1996). Consequently, immunity