Gatlin, Paul Tyrelle v. State ( 2012 )
[…] capias. In 2003, the Texas Legislature added section 24 to article 42. 12 of the Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure to modify the common law affirmative defense to community supervision
    revocation. Under this section, it is a defense to revocation that an officer with power to arrest
    under the warrant failed to contact or attempt to contact the defendant in person at the
    defendant’s last know residence or employment address.                                       TEx. CoDE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    42.12,     §   24 (West Supp. 2011). However, in order to trigger this defense, the charged violation
    of the community supervision agreement must be for “failure to report to a supervision officer as
    directed or to remain within a specified place.” 
    Id. Here Gatlin
    entered a plea of true to six different violations of the community supervision
    agreement. These violations included: use or ingestion of controlled substances; failure to make