Dieter Heinz Werner v. State , 445 S.W.3d 301 ( 2013 )
[…] 256 S.W.3d 295
    , 304 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2008) (holding court may not disqualify a district attorney for conflict of interest
    that does not rise to level of due-process violation).
    We agree with the Harris County District Attorney’s Office that the issue,
    then, is whether any such conflict of interest rises to the level of a due process
    violation. See 
    id. (holding “[f]or
    a prosecuting attorney to ‘switch sides’ in the
    same criminal case is an actual conflict of interest and constitutes a due-process
    violation”); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.01 (Vernon 2005)
    (providing “[e]ach district attorney shall represent the State in all criminal cases in
    the district courts of his district and in appeals therefrom, except in cases where he
    has been, before his election, employed adversely”). “It is well established that
    almost every right, constitutional and statutory, may be waived by failing to
    object.” Solis v. State, 
    945 S.W.2d 300
    , 301 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
    1997, pet. ref’d). This includes most due process violations. See Curry v. State,