Dieter Heinz Werner v. State , 445 S.W.3d 301 ( 2013 )
[…] the statute does not distinguish between types of custody for its application. See
    id.; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.04(h). While appellant is not currently
    incarcerated, he is still in custody.3
    In arguing that appellant’s being on parole prevents him from seeking
    release on bail, the State relies on Lebo v. State, 
    90 S.W.3d 324
    (Tex. Crim. App.
    2002). While we agree that Lebo is relevant to our analysis, it is not relevant in the
    way that the State suggests.
    Lebo concerns the application of a different subsection of article 44.04.
    Subsection (b) provides that a defendant “may not be released on bail pending the
    appeal from any felony conviction where the punishment equals or exceeds 10
    years[’] confinement . . . but shall immediately be placed in custody and the bail
    discharged.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.04(b). At issue in Lebo was the
    meaning of the word “confinement” and “whether a person who is sentenced to ten
    years’ imprisonment, but who is placed under community supervision, is entitled to
    3
    See also Roberts v. State, No. 02-11-00500-CV,