LTF Real Estate Company, Inc. and Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America v. D&D Utility Supply, LLC ( 2013 )
[…] improvement; the “kind of work furnished by D&D [was] the supplying of
    Underground Utility materials”; the “amount paid for the construction, labor and
    materials and due and owing [sic] $90,414.12 is true, correct, and just, and with all
    just and lawful offsets, payments, and credits know to the undersigned allowed”;
    and D&D “sent notices” to “FCA/Life Time Fitness” by certified mail. D&D also
    identified itself as the claimant and provided its address. Thus, D&D complied, in
    several respects, with section 53.034. See 
    id. § 53.054(a)(1),
    (2), (5), (6), and (7).
    However, D&D did not, anywhere in the affidavit, set forth “a statement of
    each month in which the work was done and materials furnished for which
    payment is requested,” the name and last known address of the person to whom the
    claimant furnished the materials or labor,” or a statement identifying the date each
    notice of the claim was sent to the owner and the method by which the notice was
    sent. See 
    id. § 53.054(a)(3),
    (4), (8).