LTF Real Estate Company, Inc. and Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America v. D&D Utility Supply, LLC ( 2013 )
[…] materials provided to Houston Earthworks, see id.; D&D’s Affidavit Claiming
    Lien failed to provide the name and last known address of the owner or reputed
    owner of the property in question, the description of the material sold to Houston
    Earthworks, and a statement of each month in which the material was allegedly
    sold for which payment is requested, see 
    id. § 53.054(a);
    and D&D failed to timely
    provide LTF and FCA, by registered or certified mail, a copy of its Affidavit
    Claiming Lien, see 
    id. § 53.055.
    Pre-Lien Notice
    As noted above, section 53.056 provides that in order for a lien to be valid, a
    claimant like D&D must provide a pre-lien notice of unpaid balances by registered
    or certified mail to “the original contractor” at its last known addresses no “later
    than the 15th day of the second month following each month in which all or part of
    the claimant’s labor was performed or material delivered”; it must also “give the
    same notice to the owner or reputed owner and the original contractor not later
    than the 15th day of the third month following each month in which all or part of
    the claimant’s labor was performed or material or specially fabricated material was