Dieter Heinz Werner v. State , 445 S.W.3d 228 ( 2013 )
[…] certain dates and was consistent with text messages that appellant had sent Daffern
    on those dates, such as the time Daffern had been at Kroger’s and the time that
    Daffern had parked at a Dairy Queen. The tracking history also showed the
    tracking device to be in the parking lot near the movie theater on the night
    Daffern’s tires were slashed.
    Severance of Two Charges for Trial
    In his first issue, appellant argues that the trial court erred by denying his
    motion to sever the two causes for separate trials.
    7
    A.    Standard of Review & Applicable Law
    Section 3.02 of the Texas Penal Code provides, “A defendant may be
    prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same
    criminal episode.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.02(a) (Vernon 2011). It further
    provides that if the State intends to try two separately charged offenses in one trial,
    it must provide written notice “not less than 30 days prior to the trial.” 
    Id. § 3.02(b).