Dieter Heinz Werner v. State , 445 S.W.3d 228 ( 2013 )
[…] motion to sever the two causes for separate trials.
    7
    A.    Standard of Review & Applicable Law
    Section 3.02 of the Texas Penal Code provides, “A defendant may be
    prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same
    criminal episode.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.02(a) (Vernon 2011). It further
    provides that if the State intends to try two separately charged offenses in one trial,
    it must provide written notice “not less than 30 days prior to the trial.” 
    Id. § 3.02(b).
    Section 3.04 provides, “Whenever two or more offenses have been
    consolidated or joined for trial under Section 3.02, the defendant shall have a right
    to a severance of the offenses.” 
    Id. § 3.04(a)
    (Vernon 2011).
    Section 3.04 is mandatory; it does not give any discretion to the trial court.
    
    Id. Nor does
    the issue of whether the section has been invoked involve any
    determinations of credibility or demeanor. “When the resolution of a question of